CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
Brands/Acura/EL
Acura EL

Photo: Wikimedia Commons (CC)

Acura

Acura EL

Sedan · Gas · 1 version · owner report

CompareFind my car
107Hp

Power

9.4s

0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)

109mph

Top speed (175 km/h)

What owners say

Our take, from owner reports

Overwhelmingly positive sentiment for Canadian-market exclusive sedan, regarded as exceptionally reliable, practical, and economical entry-level vehicle.

7 problems reported · high confidence

Problems owners report

  • Severely underpowered 1.6L engine

    Very sluggish acceleration 0-60 mph (0-97 km/h) approximately 10.5-12.0 seconds (106 hp model), struggles significantly with air conditioning engaged, highway merging dangerous, passing power nearly nonexistent above 100 km/h (62 mph), very frequent.

  • Timing belt replacement requirement

    Interference engine design causes catastrophic piston-to-valve damage if belt fails, replacement due every 168,000 km (105,000 miles), service cost $400-$700 CAD including water pump, recurrent.

  • Rust issues

    Undercarriage corrosion in salt-belt provinces (Ontario, Quebec, Maritime provinces), rocker panels, wheel wells, subframe particularly vulnerable, typical beyond 15 years age and 250,000 km, structural integrity compromised in severe cases, recurrent (climate-dependent)

+ 4 more issuesShow fewer
  • Front suspension wear

    Lower control arm bushings deteriorate 150,000-250,000 km (93,000-155,000 miles), ball joints wear, shocks leak, clunking over bumps, replacement cost $500-$800 CAD complete refresh, recurrent.

  • Automatic transmission failure (automatic models only)

    Slipping gears, delayed engagement, complete failure 200,000-300,000 km (124,000-186,000 miles), rebuild cost $1,500-$2,500 CAD, often exceeds vehicle value, isolated (automatic only)

  • Window regulator failure

    Power windows drop into door panel, front doors primarily affected, common 180,000-250,000 km (112,000-155,000 miles), replacement cost $200-$350 CAD per window, isolated.

  • Exhaust system rust

    Muffler and catalytic converter rust through, particularly in salt-belt regions, typical beyond 12-15 years, replacement cost $400-$800 CAD, isolated (climate-dependent)

The version owners recommend

1.6L Manual Transmission (1997-2000) Manual transmission strongly preferred over automatic for improved fuel economy (34-38 MPG vs 30-33 MPG), more engaging driving experience partially offsetting power deficit, and enhanced reliability (Honda manual gearboxes exceptionally durable). The 1997-1998 models feature 106 hp D16Y5 engine while 1999-2000 received upgraded 127 hp D16Y8 VTEC engine representing meaningful improvement. 1999-2000 VTEC manual combination considered optimal specification balancing power and efficiency.

Competitors to consider

Owners compare it most often with the Honda Civic, Toyota Corolla, Mazda Protégé, Nissan Sentra and Volkswagen Jetta.

Is the EL right for you?

Get an answer for your year, mileage and budget.

Ask about your car →
Full owner reportHide full owner report

Overall sentiment

Overwhelmingly positive sentiment for Canadian-market exclusive sedan, regarded as exceptionally reliable, practical, and economical entry-level vehicle. Praised extensively for bulletproof Honda build quality, excellent fuel economy (32-38 MPG combined / 7.4-6.2 L/100km), low maintenance costs, and surprising longevity with examples routinely exceeding 300,000-400,000 km (186,000-248,000 miles) with proper care. Described affectionately as "Honda Civic with leather seats and Acura badge" - criticism frequently applied to later CSX but viewed positively for EL given period context and modest pricing ($18,000-$22,000 CAD original MSRP). However, consistent criticism centers on severely underpowered 1.6L engine producing only 106-127 hp (varying by year), making highway driving and merging challenging, particularly with air conditioning engaged. Interior quality described as basic Honda Civic specification with minimal luxury content beyond leather seats. Overall sentiment strongly favorable recognizing EL as honest, reliable transportation rather than genuine luxury vehicle, with used market values ($1,500-$3,500 in 2020-2024) making it exceptional budget choice for students and first-time buyers.

Positioning vs competitors

Mechanically identical to sixth-generation Honda Civic sedan (1996-2000) sharing platform, engine, transmission, and components. Primary differentiation limited to Acura badges, leather seats, slightly upgraded interior trim, and revised front/rear fascias. Positioned as premium alternative to Civic at approximately $3,000-$4,000 CAD price premium when new. Reliability matches or exceeds Toyota Corolla with superior driving dynamics and engagement. More refined than Mazda Protégé or Nissan Sentra contemporaries. Volkswagen Jetta offers European driving feel but significantly higher maintenance costs and lower reliability. The EL represents best value in segment for buyers prioritizing longevity and low ownership costs over performance or luxury features.

Recommended configurations

Manual transmission strongly recommended over automatic, 1999-2000 model years for 127 hp VTEC engine upgrade, verify timing belt replacement history (due every 168,000 km / 105,000 miles), synthetic oil for extended drain intervals, regular 87 octane fuel sufficient, avoid modifications (compromises reliability), inspect for rust in undercarriage and wheel wells (salt-belt vulnerability), budget for suspension refresh beyond 200,000 km (control arms, shocks, bushings)

General recommendations

* Highly suitable for budget-conscious students and first-time buyers at $1,500-$4,000 used price point (2020-2024 market) * Commuters prioritizing reliability, fuel economy, and low maintenance costs over performance * High-mileage buyers comfortable with 250,000-400,000 km examples given proper maintenance * Urban drivers needing compact, maneuverable sedan with excellent parking characteristics * NOT recommended for highway-focused driving requiring frequent passing power above 100 km/h (62 mph) * NOT recommended for buyers expecting luxury brand features or refinement * NOT recommended with automatic transmission (further reduces already limited power) * Verify complete service records, especially timing belt replacement critical for interference engine * Accept high-mileage examples if oil changes documented every 5,000 km (3,000 miles) or less * Budget $300-$500 annually for maintenance on well-maintained examples * Join Honda/Acura forums for common issues, DIY maintenance guides, and parts sourcing * Consider Civic Si (1999-2000, 160 hp B16A2 engine) as performance alternative at similar used pricing

Remarks

The EL represents Canadian-market exclusive model positioned as entry-level Acura sedan, mechanically identical to sixth-generation Honda Civic sedan (1996-2000) sold globally. Platform, suspension, engines (1.6L D16Y5 SOHC 106 hp for 1997-1998, upgraded D16Y8 SOHC VTEC 127 hp for 1999-2000), transmissions (5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic), and majority of components shared directly with Civic. Differentiation limited to revised front fascia with Acura grille, unique rear bumper and taillights, Acura badges, standard leather seats, upgraded interior door panels, and slightly enhanced sound insulation. No equivalent model sold in United States market where Acura Integra served as entry sedan. Production spanned 1997-2000 model years (first generation) with second-generation EL continuing 2001-2005 based on seventh-generation Civic platform. The first-generation EL discontinued 2000 to transition to updated platform, with final examples featuring 127 hp VTEC engine representing most desirable specification. Parts availability excellent through Honda dealer networks using Civic parts catalog. The model positioned below Integra in Acura Canada lineup, targeting budget-conscious younger buyers and Honda Civic owners seeking perceived brand upgrade at minimal premium. Original MSRP approximately $18,000-$22,000 CAD represented modest $3,000-$4,000 premium over equivalent Civic sedan. The EL name derived from "Entry Level" or "Entry Luxury" depending on source, reflecting positioning as affordable gateway to Acura brand. Fuel economy ratings 6.5-7.5 L/100km combined (31-36 MPG) with manual transmission, 7.0-8.0 L/100km (29-34 MPG) with automatic. Insurance costs typically lower than larger Acura models due to modest performance and theft statistics. Canadian market received entire EL production, though occasional examples imported to United States as used vehicles (not DOT/EPA certified for US market). The timing belt service interval critically important due to interference engine design where belt failure causes extensive internal damage requiring engine rebuild or replacement. Rust prevention essential in Canadian climate, with regular undercoating and rust-proofing extending lifespan significantly in salt-belt provinces.

Specifications

Not sold in North America: these versions are from other markets.

1.6 i 16V

1.6L 4-cylinder · 107 hp · FWD · manual

Built 1997–2000

Power107 Hp
Torque103 lb-ft (139 Nm)
0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)9.4 sec
Top speed109 mph (175 km/h)
DriveFront wheel drive
Transmission5 gears, manual transmission
Engine1.6 L
AspirationNaturally aspirated engine
Cylinders4
Seats5 seats
Fuel typeGas
Body typeSedan

Explore this car

Analyze this car
  • Find an upgrade
  • Compare with another car
  • Not sure? Answer 5 quick questions

Quick facts

Brand
Acura
Versions catalogued
1
Body types
Sedan
Owner report
Available

Compare with

  • EL vs Honda Civic

CarWizz

Car picks from owner reports, US listing prices and EPA data.

BrandsBest carsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&AYear ScoreStudiesQuizAbout
PrivacyTermsCookiesLegal notice

© 2026 CarWizz