CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
Brands/Mercedes-Benz/CLS
Mercedes-Benz CLS

Photo: Wikimedia Commons (CC)

Mercedes-Benz

Mercedes-Benz CLS

Coupe · Gas · 41 versions · owner report

Ranked #11 of 13 used luxury midsize cars on owner data, price and fuel economy

CompareFind my car

Every generation

Should I buy a 2018–2023 CLS?
Should I buy a 2012–2018 CLS?
Should I buy a 2011–2017 CLS?
Should I buy a 2004–2010 CLS?
585Hp

Power

3.7s

0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)

155mph

Top speed (250 km/h)

25mpg

Combined, EPA 2023

Typical asking price (US)$16,575–$35,372median $30,145 · 49 live listings · 2007–2023

What owners say

Our take, from owner reports

Sentiment is mixed and heavily dependent on the specific generation and powertrain.

7 problems reported (4 very frequent, 2 recurrent, 1 isolated) · high confidence

Problems owners report

  • Very frequentAir suspension failures

    Components (bags, pumps) begin to fail at 60,000-80,000 miles, leading to expensive repairs.

  • Very frequentM278 V8 engine cylinder scoring

    A known engineering defect in earlier models (pre-2016) causing loss of compression; requires engine rebuild.

  • Very frequent48V mild hybrid system failures

    Includes battery and DC/DC converter malfunctions, causing warning lights and electrical issues, particularly on 2019+ CLS450 models.

+ 4 more issuesShow fewer
  • Very frequentHigh maintenance costs

    Routine dealer services (A/B service), brakes, tires, and repairs are cited as significantly more expensive than mainstream brands.

  • RecurrentEngine oil wicking into wiring harnesses

    A common issue on M278 and M157 engines, requiring harness replacement or repair.

  • RecurrentRust issues

    Particularly on underbody components and rear axles of older models, especially in regions using road salt.

  • IsolatedTiming chain issues on early M273 V8 engines

    Noted as a concern for 2007 model year CLS550 vehicles.

The version owners recommend

For the first generation (C219), the CLS500 with the M113 V8 is frequently cited as the most reliable and sensible choice, praised for its bulletproof nature compared to the more complex M156 AMG engine. For the W218 generation, later model years (post-2015/2016) of the CLS550 with the updated M278 V8 are recommended due to factory fixes for cylinder scoring issues. The CLS53 AMG of the latest generation is noted for its strong performance. There is a recurrent theme that opting for the non-AMG V8 models provides a better balance of performance, character, and long-term reliability.

Competitors to consider

Owners compare it most often with the BMW 6 Series Gran Coupe, BMW 8 Series (840i), Audi A7, Mercedes-Benz E-Class (E63) and Lexus LS.

Is the CLS right for you?

Get an answer for your year, mileage and budget.

Ask about your car →
Full owner reportHide full owner report

Overall sentiment

Sentiment is mixed and heavily dependent on the specific generation and powertrain. For the first-generation (C219, ~2005-2010), owners express strong affection for its iconic, beautiful design and the reliability of the M113 V8 engine (in CLS500/CLS55 models), describing it as a "dream car" that is relatively simple and rewarding to own. The later W218 generation (2011-2018) garners praise for its continued stylish design, high-quality interior materials, and potent performance, particularly from V8 models. However, significant and very frequent criticism is directed at high and unpredictable maintenance costs, complex system failures (especially air suspension and 48V hybrid systems), and serious engine-specific reliability concerns in certain models. The vehicle is widely appreciated by enthusiasts for its driving experience and aesthetics but is consistently framed as a potentially expensive ownership proposition that requires careful selection and financial preparedness.

Positioning vs competitors

Positioned as a more stylish, coupe-like alternative to the more practical Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan, trading rear headroom, legroom, shoulder room, and trunk space for a sleeker, "sexier" profile. Compared to direct rivals like the BMW 6 Series Gran Coupe, it is often seen as the more visually striking option. Against mainstream luxury sedans like the Lexus LS, it is viewed as more engaging but less reliable. The consensus is that its appeal is heavily carried by its distinctive design, as it offers a compromised practicality versus a traditional sedan without the driving dynamics of a true coupe.

Recommended configurations

A comprehensive pre-purchase inspection by a Mercedes specialist is universally emphasized. For W218 CLS550 models, target 2016+ model years for updated engine components. Avoid vehicles from regions that use road salt due to frame rust concerns. Verify the service history meticulously; gaps are a major red flag. For high-mileage examples, budget for imminent air suspension replacement (a ~$4,000 expense). Consider an extended warranty for newer models with complex hybrid systems (48V battery, DC/DC converter). For the C219, inspect all air suspension components and check for rust. Financing vehicles with over 75,000 miles is noted as difficult.

General recommendations

Suitable for enthusiasts and buyers who prioritize distinctive design and driving experience over practicality and low running costs. Not recommended as a first car or for owners with a tight budget, as maintenance, repairs, and insurance are consistently described as expensive. Essential to have a financial buffer for unexpected repairs. Ownership satisfaction is high when the car is well-maintained, but the community feedback strongly advises against purchase without a thorough independent inspection and a clear understanding of model-specific failure points. Consider a comparable Mercedes E-Class for greater practicality and potentially lower complexity.

Remarks

The analysis spans multiple generations: the C219 (2005-2010) and W218 (2011-2018) are discussed in depth, with only limited data on the latest generation. A major point of consensus is that these cars demand rigorous, documented maintenance using correct parts and fluids; neglect leads to catastrophic failures. The 48V hybrid system in the CLS450 represents a new, complex, and costly failure point for modern owners. While the driving experience and design inspire deep loyalty, the community feedback unambiguously frames the CLS as a "pay-to-play" vehicle where the purchase price is only the initial cost of entry. Analysis based on approximately 50 substantive owner discussions and inquiries.

Generation by generation

Owner insights per generation and US complaint/recall records (NHTSA).

Complaints and recalls by model yearWorst year: 2006. Years to avoid: 2019, 2012, 2007, 2006Source: NHTSA (US)Show table

Each year graded against the model's other years: Year Score. See all Mercedes-Benz CLS years to avoid

YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported area
202330wheels
202230wheels
202110wheels
202060electrical system
2019200wheels
201720wheels
201590electrical system
2014110suspension
201340service brakes
2012240fuel/propulsion system
201170air bags
201010unknown or other
200960air bags
2008220fuel/propulsion system

Complaint counts come from owner reports filed with the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Higher-selling years naturally accumulate more complaints.

Specifications

Enthusiast code: C257

AMG CLS 53 9G AMG TCT 4MATIC+

3.0L 6-cylinder · 435 hp · AWD · automatic

Built 2021–2023

Power435 Hp
Torque384 lb-ft (520 Nm)
0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)4.5 sec
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h)
DriveAll wheel drive (4x4)
Transmission9 gears, automatic transmission G AMG SPEEDSHIFT TCT
Engine3 L
AspirationTurbocharger and electrically driven compressor, Intercooler
Cylinders6
Seats5 seats
Fuel typeGas
Body typeCoupe

Explore this car

Analyze this car
  • Find an upgrade
  • Compare with another car
  • Not sure? Answer 5 quick questions

Quick facts

Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Versions catalogued
41
Body types
Coupe, Station wagon
Owner report
Available

Compare with

  • CLS vs Audi A7

CarWizz

Car picks from owner reports, US listing prices and EPA data.

BrandsBest carsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&AYear ScoreStudiesQuizAbout
PrivacyTermsCookiesLegal notice

© 2026 CarWizz