Brands/BMW/Compare
BMW 3 Series
BMW

BMW

3 Series

Owner report available

BMW 4 Series
BMW

BMW

4 Series

Owner report available

BMW 3 Series vs BMW 4 Series

Updated June 2026

Specs side by side

Specification
3 Series
4 Series
Typical price (used, US)
$9,995–$26,395
N/A
Power
392 Hp
392 Hp
Torque
398 lb-ft (540 Nm)
398 lb-ft (540 Nm)
0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)
4.3sbetter
4.6s
Top speed
155 mph (250 km/h)
155 mph (250 km/h)
Drive
All wheel drive
All wheel drive
Transmission
8 gears, automatic
8 gears, automatic
Engine
3 L
3 L
Seats
5
5
Body type
Sedan
Coupe

What owners say

3 Series

Overall

Sentiment is generally positive, with the 3 Series consistently praised for its driving dynamics, handling, and performance, particularly in higher-powered variants like the 330i and M340i. The vehicle is described as fun to drive, with great steering, brakes, and a stable, planted feel. However, owner feedback is heavily segmented by generation and engine choice.

Best version to buy

For the F30 generation (approx. 2012-2019), the 330i is specifically recommended as an "amazing daily." For the G20 generation (2019+), the M340i is highlighted as a "clear winner" and a top "grown-up performance vehicle," with its B58 engine frequently praised. There is a strong consensus to avoid underpowered base engines (e.g., 316/318) and to prioritize the M Sport trim for improved aesthetics and steering wheel.

Known issues

  • High maintenance and repair costs: recurrent mention of expensive parts and labor, especially if not performing work oneself. Frequency: very frequent.
  • Timing chain issues: specifically noted on F30 320d models, requiring replacement around 100,000-mile mark. Frequency: isolated (but severe).
  • Engine accessory belt failure risk: on certain engines, a failed belt can be drawn into the engine, causing severe damage. Frequency: isolated (but severe).

4 Series

Overall

Sentiment is mixed and heavily dependent on the specific model, engine, and generation. For the F-generation (e.g., 428i, 430i, 435i, 440i), owner feedback is generally positive regarding driving dynamics, styling, and the overall package of technology and comfort. These cars are frequently described as "amazing," "solid," and "great all-rounders" that offer a satisfying blend of performance and luxury features.

Best version to buy

Models equipped with the B58 inline-six turbocharged engine (e.g., 435i, 440i, M440i) receive the most consistent praise for performance, smoothness, and being a "great drivetrain." The M440i with its mild-hybrid system is specifically noted for its refined start-stop and improved low-end response. For the F-generation, the 435i is frequently mentioned as a desirable and reliable powertrain choice.

Known issues

  • High cost of ownership and unexpected repairs: budgeting $1,000-$3,000+ annually for maintenance and repairs is frequently mentioned, with major services (e.g., timing chain) potentially costing $4,000-$5,000. Frequency: very frequent.
  • N55/B58 engine oil filter housing cracking: a well-known issue on certain engines, particularly noted on the N55. Frequency: recurrent.
  • Timing chain rattle on cold start (4-cylinder engines): specifically mentioned for the 2.0L petrol engines, a sign of potential wear. Frequency: recurrent.

Not sure which one fits you?

Answer a few questions and get a personalized recommendation.

Take the quiz

Frequently asked questions

Which is more reliable, the BMW 3 Series or the BMW 4 Series?

Owner reports show similar reliability sentiment for the BMW 3 Series and the BMW 4 Series. Check the known issues listed above for specific differences between the two.

Which is better for families, the BMW 3 Series or the BMW 4 Series?

Both seat a similar number of passengers based on our data. The BMW 3 Series is classed as a Sedan, the BMW 4 Series as a Coupe, which affects cargo space and ride height for family use.

Which has better fuel economy, the BMW 3 Series or the BMW 4 Series?

The EPA rates the 2026 BMW 3 Series at 29–31 mpg combined and the 2027 BMW 4 Series at 27–31 mpg, depending on the version.

Which is cheaper to maintain, the BMW 3 Series or the BMW 4 Series?

Exact maintenance costs aren't in our data, but reliability signals above are the closest proxy: fewer reported issues generally means lower repair costs over time.