Brands/Dodge/Compare
Dodge Hornet
Dodge

Dodge

Hornet

Owner report
Honda CR-V
Honda

Honda

CR-V

Owner report

Dodge Hornet vs Honda CR-V: 2023 Comparison

Updated June 2026

The short answer

Based on available data, the Dodge Hornet comes out ahead of the Honda CR-V on power. Check the specs table and owner sentiment below for the full comparison before deciding between the two. Both are covered by real owner reports on CarWizz.

Specs side by side

Specification
Hornet
CR-V
Typical price (used, US)
$27,212–$31,900
$16,479–$25,125
Power
288 Hp
215 Hp
Torque
519 Nm
175 Nm
Acceleration
5.6s
8.8s
Top speed
206 km/h
180 km/h
Fuel consumption
N/A
5.3 L/100km
Drive
All wheel drive
Front wheel drive
Transmission
6 gears, automatic
automatic transmission e-CVT
Engine
1.3 L
2 L
Seats
5
5
Body type
CUV
SUV

What owners say

Hornet

Overall

Overwhelmingly negative sentiment, characterized by widespread criticism of its initial pricing, perceived poor quality and reliability, and its identity as a badge-engineered vehicle. The vehicle is described as a significant market flop, with very frequent mentions of deep dealer discounts (e.g., new models selling for under $25,000 versus a $43,500+ MSRP) being necessary to generate any interest. Positive remarks are isolated and focus on its acceleration, standard all-wheel drive, and feature content when heavily discounted.

Best version to buy

Insufficient owner data available. No specific trim level receives consistent praise or recommendation.

Known issues

  • Severe electrical/system failures causing a no-start condition: dashboard lights cycle through numerous error messages, vehicle fails to turn over, often related to faulty batteries, corroded wiring, or water intrusion into modules.
  • Software glitches and warning light cascades: system malfunctions trigger unrelated warning lights (e.g., parking brake, collision assist) during normal operation or simple tests. Frequency: recurrent.
  • Poor build quality and component failures: plastic door latches that fail in cold weather, loose door handles, and general concerns about subpar materials and assembly. Frequency: recurrent.

CR-V

Overall

Overwhelmingly positive sentiment, particularly for the latest hybrid models (2023-2026). The vehicle is consistently praised for its exceptional practicality, spacious and high-quality interior, quiet and smooth ride quality, and refined hybrid powertrain. The hybrid system is noted for being seamless, powerful enough for daily driving, and more reliable in perception than the 1.5L turbocharged gasoline engine due to its simpler eCVT design and lack of components like a serpentine belt.

Best version to buy

CR-V Hybrid Sport Touring. This top trim is repeatedly highlighted for its premium Bose sound system, additional sound dampening for a quieter cabin, comprehensive feature set, and the superior hybrid powertrain.

Known issues

  • Narrow front seats with pronounced bolsters causing initial discomfort (breaks in over time). Frequency: recurrent.
  • Hybrid powertrain noise and struggle on steep highway inclines, with significant engine revving and reduced fuel economy. Frequency: recurrent.
  • 1.5L turbocharged gasoline engine issues in older models (pre-2023), including oil dilution and head gasket failures. Frequency: recurrent (for specific model years).

The verdict

The Honda CR-V is the better choice for most buyers.

It has stronger reliability sentiment in owner reports than the Dodge Hornet, based on the data above. If the specific known issues on the Honda CR-V are a dealbreaker, the Dodge Hornet is worth a closer look instead.

Not sure which one fits you?

Answer a few questions and get a personalized recommendation.

Take the quiz

Frequently asked questions

Which is more reliable, the Dodge Hornet or the Honda CR-V?

Owner reports lean more positive on reliability for the Honda CR-V than the Dodge Hornet. See the known issues comparison above for the specific concerns owners report on each.

Which is better for families, the Dodge Hornet or the Honda CR-V?

Both seat a similar number of passengers based on our data. The Dodge Hornet is classed as a CUV, the Honda CR-V as a SUV, which affects cargo space and ride height for family use.

Which has better fuel economy, the Dodge Hornet or the Honda CR-V?

Fuel consumption data is limited for one or both models. Check the specs table above for the figures available on each catalogued version.

Which is cheaper to maintain, the Dodge Hornet or the Honda CR-V?

Exact maintenance costs aren't in our data, but owner reports mention cost-related concerns more often for the Dodge Hornet than the Honda CR-V. See the known issues comparison above.