CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
CarWizz
BrandsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&A
Find my car
Brands/Acura/NSX
Acura NSX

Photo: Wikimedia Commons (CC)

Acura

Acura NSX

Coupe · Gas · 10 versions · owner report

CompareFind my car

Every generation

Should I buy a 2016–2022 NSX?
Should I buy a 1990–2005 NSX?
600Hp

Power

3s

0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)

191mph

Top speed (307 km/h)

21mpg

Combined, EPA 2022

Typical asking price (US)$129,398–$209,990median $147,400 · 48 live listings · 1991–2022

What owners say

Our take, from owner reports

Cautiously positive sentiment for final second-generation variant, viewed as best expression of hybrid NSX formula but unable to overcome fundamental philosophical and commercial challenges.

6 problems reported · medium confidence

Problems owners report

  • Uncertain appreciation trajectory

    Limited production (350 US units) creates scarcity but commercial failure and hybrid complexity question long-term collectibility versus naturally-aspirated competitors, depreciation less severe than standard model but still 15-25% loss 2-3 years, frequent (market uncertainty)

  • Hybrid system unknown longevity

    Sport Hybrid SH-AWD complexity creates concerns for 15-20+ year collector timeline, battery degradation, turbocharger failures, electronic component obsolescence all risks for long-term preservation, recurrent (speculative concern)

  • Excessive weight for driver's car

    3,850+ lbs (1,746+ kg) curb weight eliminates analog driving purity favoring technology showcase over engagement, collectors questioning desirability versus lightweight naturally-aspirated alternatives, very frequent (philosophical criticism)

+ 3 more issuesShow fewer
  • Limited dealer service network

    Only select Acura dealers trained for Type S servicing, appointments scarce, future service availability uncertain as fleet ages and dealer support potentially withdrawn, recurrent.

  • Parts scarcity concerns

    Low production (350 units) creates future parts availability questions, Type S-specific components (lightweight wheels, carbon fiber pieces) likely discontinued after warranty period, isolated (future concern)

  • Gotham Gray matte paint maintenance

    Exclusive matte finish requires specialized detailing and care, conventional washing damages finish, professional detailing $500-$1,000 annually, reduces practicality further, isolated (Gotham Gray only)

The version owners recommend

Type S Final Production (2022) All Type S examples represent 2022 final production year, creating inherent collectibility. Gotham Gray matte exclusive color most distinctive and desirable. Lightweight Package deletes audio system, floor mats, adds lightweight forged wheels reducing approximately 58 lbs (26 kg). Carbon fiber exterior package adds visual drama. Low mileage critical (under 1,000-3,000 miles ideal) for collector status preservation.

Competitors to consider

Owners compare it most often with the Chevrolet Corvette Z06, Porsche 911 GT3, Ferrari 488 Pista, McLaren 600LT and Lamborghini Huracán Performante.

Is the NSX right for you?

Get an answer for your year, mileage and budget.

Ask about your car →
Full owner reportHide full owner report

Overall sentiment

Cautiously positive sentiment for final second-generation variant, viewed as best expression of hybrid NSX formula but unable to overcome fundamental philosophical and commercial challenges. The Type S praised for meaningful performance upgrades - 600 hp combined output (27 hp increase), revised suspension tuning improving handling precision, enhanced cooling systems addressing track limitations, unique styling elements (matte Gotham Gray exclusive color, carbon fiber components), and final production status creating immediate collectibility. However, criticism mirrors standard model: excessive weight (3,850+ lbs / 1,746+ kg), complex hybrid system with unknown long-term reliability, premium pricing ($169,500-$180,000 MSRP) difficult to justify versus Corvette Z06 ($110,000-$130,000) or Porsche 911 GT3 ($180,000-$220,000), and limited production (350 units US market) creating parts scarcity and service challenges. Depreciation less catastrophic than standard model but still significant - $140,000-$170,000 current values representing 15-25% loss in 2-3 years. Overall consensus indicates most capable NSX variant and potential future collectible, though speculative investment given second-generation's commercial failure and questionable long-term desirability.

Positioning vs competitors

The Type S delivers performance approaching Porsche 911 GT3 and Ferrari 488 Pista at lower price point ($169,500 MSRP versus $180,000-$220,000 GT3, $350,000+ 488 Pista). However, Chevrolet Corvette Z06 delivers comparable 670 hp naturally-aspirated performance at $110,000-$130,000, dramatically undercutting NSX value proposition. McLaren 600LT offers more exotic cachet and engaging driving dynamics despite higher pricing. Positioned as final-year collectible gamble - limited production (350 US units) creates scarcity premium but commercial failure and hybrid complexity question long-term desirability versus naturally-aspirated competitors appreciating steadily.

Recommended configurations

Gotham Gray matte exclusive color most desirable (commands premium), Lightweight Package for purist appeal and weight reduction, carbon fiber exterior package for visual impact, verify dealer delivery documentation and original window sticker, maintain as collector item with minimal mileage (under 5,000 miles), climate-controlled garage storage mandatory, collector insurance with agreed value coverage essential, extended warranty consideration despite low use (hybrid complexity warrants coverage), accept as speculative investment rather than driver's car

General recommendations

* Suitable for serious collectors gambling on final-year limited production appreciation (highly speculative) * NSX brand enthusiasts completing collection with ultimate second-generation variant * Financially secure buyers able to absorb potential continued depreciation ($10,000-$30,000 risk) * Performance enthusiasts seeking hybrid supercar with final-year exclusivity * NOT recommended as driving investment (preservation critical for value retention) * NOT recommended without climate-controlled storage and collector insurance * NOT recommended expecting first-generation appreciation trajectory (fundamentally different market reception) * NOT recommended over Corvette Z06 for pure driving engagement at fraction of cost * Verify complete dealer documentation, original window sticker, delivery records * Join Type S owner groups for preservation guidance and market value tracking * Budget $5,000-$10,000 annually for preservation maintenance despite minimal mileage * Accept as speculative collectible - appreciation possible but uncertain given commercial failure * Extended warranty consideration even for static collection (hybrid system complexity) * Consider 10-15 year holding period minimum for appreciation potential realization * Final production 350 US units creates scarcity but desirability questioned by market

Remarks

The NSX Type S launched 2022 as final second-generation variant representing ultimate expression of hybrid Sport Hybrid SH-AWD technology. Performance upgrades included 27 hp increase to 600 hp combined output through revised turbocharger boost and hybrid system calibration, revised suspension with stiffer anti-roll bars and retuned adaptive dampers, enhanced cooling systems addressing track use limitations, Pirelli P Zero Trofeo R semi-slick tires optional, carbon ceramic brakes optional. Styling enhancements included unique front fascia, carbon fiber rear diffuser, exclusive Gotham Gray matte paint, gloss black wheels, Type S badging. Interior featured Alcantara and carbon fiber throughout. Lightweight Package deleted audio system, floor mats, added lightweight forged wheels reducing approximately 58 lbs (26 kg). Performance improved marginally: 0-60 mph approximately 2.7-2.9 seconds (versus 2.9-3.1 standard), top speed increased to 191 mph. Original MSRP $169,500 base, options pushing $175,000-$180,000 loaded. Production limited 350 units US market, approximately 400 global. All examples 2022 model year representing final NSX production before discontinuation. The Type S represented Honda's acknowledgment of second-generation shortcomings - enhanced performance, reduced weight (marginally), track-focused upgrades addressing enthusiast criticisms. However, fundamental issues remained: excessive weight, hybrid complexity, premium pricing versus competitors. Sales 350 US units sold quickly to collectors and enthusiasts betting on final-year scarcity appreciation. Current market values $140,000-$170,000 representing 15-25% depreciation from original MSRP in 2-3 years - less catastrophic than standard model's 50-65% but still significant. Gotham Gray matte examples command $10,000-$20,000 premium representing most distinctive and collectible specification. The Type S collectibility remains speculative - limited production creates scarcity but commercial failure and hybrid complexity question long-term desirability versus naturally-aspirated competitors (Porsche 911 GT3, Ferrari 458 Speciale, Lamborghini Huracán Performante) appreciating steadily. Most examples purchased as collector investments and driven minimally (1,000-5,000 miles typical), though Honda engineers emphasized Type S designed for track use and spirited driving. Extended warranty recommended despite low mileage given hybrid system complexity and unknown longevity. Preservation-grade storage and maintenance critical for value retention. The Type S represents final Honda mid-engine exotic - no replacement planned, marking end of NSX lineage and Honda's exotic car aspirations. Future appreciation possible if second-generation reevaluated positively in 10-15+ years as technological showcase of hybrid supercar engineering, though equally possible values stabilize or decline further as hybrid systems age and repair costs escalate. Positioned as high-risk speculative collectible rather than definitive investment like first-generation NSX commanding universal acclaim and steady appreciation.

Generation by generation

Owner insights per generation and US complaint/recall records (NHTSA).

Complaints and recalls by model yearWorst year: 2017. Years to avoid: 2017, 2003, 2002Source: NHTSA (US)Show table

Each year graded against the model's other years: Year Score. See all Acura NSX years to avoid

YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported area
202110unknown or other
201912fuel/propulsion system
201763fuel/propulsion system
200510structure
200360air bags
2002170power train
200110engine and engine cooling

Complaint counts come from owner reports filed with the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Higher-selling years naturally accumulate more complaints.

Recall notices5 on record · Source: NHTSA (US)Show recalls

2019 · fuel system, gasoline:delivery:fuel pumpcampaign 20V314000

Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Acura NSX, 2019 Acura RDX, RLX and RLX Sport Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Accord, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R and HR-V, 2019-2020 Insight and 2019 Fit vehicles. The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

2019 · fuel system, gasoline:delivery:fuel pumpcampaign 23V858000

Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

2017 · electrical system:wiring:fuses and circuit breakerscampaign 18V599000

Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017 Acura NSX vehicles. Road vibrations may cause the metal screws that secure the printed circuit board for the high mounted center brake light to loosen and contact the circuitry, possibly resulting in the brake light fuse blowing and the brake lights not functioning. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."

2017 · fuel system, gasoline:storage:tank assemblycampaign 18V600000

Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Acura NSX vehicles. The crossover pipe couplers between the left and right fuel tanks may leak.

2017 · fuel system, gasoline:delivery:fuel pumpcampaign 23V858000

Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

Specifications

Type S 3.5 V6 Hybrid SH

Hybrid · 600 hp · AWD · automatic

Built 2022

Power600 Hp
Torque492 lb-ft (667 Nm)
0–62 mph (0–100 km/h)3 sec
Top speed191 mph (307 km/h)
DriveAll wheel drive (4x4)
Transmission9 gears, automatic transmission DCT
Engine3.5 L
AspirationTwin Turbo, Intercooler
Cylinders6
Seats2 seats
Fuel typeGas
Body typeCoupe

Explore this car

Analyze this car
  • Find an upgrade
  • Compare with another car
  • Not sure? Answer 5 quick questions

Quick facts

Brand
Acura
Versions catalogued
10
Body types
Coupe, Targa
Owner report
Available

Compare with

  • NSX vs Ferrari F355
  • NSX vs Ferrari 348
  • NSX vs Mazda RX-7
  • NSX vs Dodge Viper
  • NSX vs Nissan GT-R

CarWizz

Car picks from owner reports, US listing prices and EPA data.

BrandsBest carsReliabilityCompareLook up a carQ&AYear ScoreStudiesQuizAbout
PrivacyTermsCookiesLegal notice

© 2026 CarWizz